Privacy Policy

At Jellybean Creative Solutions, we aim to be open about the way our site works to collect user data, and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.jellybeancreative.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it, always giving you the option to opt out.

Use of Cookies

As required by the UK interpretation of EU law on Cookies, we have reviewed the cookies used by our service and include advice on a pop-up so that you can manage the use of cookies.

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, DotMailer, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see DotMailers’s privacy notice.

Snippets

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our daily snippets email. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Data Controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information processed on this website is Jellybean Creative Solution Ltd.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@jellybeancreative.co.uk or by post to the address at the bottom of this page.

What Information we Collect

We collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation).

(b) information that you provide to us for registering with us and for subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including name, email, job role and communication preferences);

(c) and any other information that you choose to send to us.

Personal information submitted to, and acquired via, this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy and/or in relevant parts of the website. It is processed either in accordance with your consent and/or for contractual necessity.

Security and Personal Information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Access to Personal Data

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

Where this information is processed automatically, you may ask to receive it in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If requested and feasible, we will transmit your data directly back to you.

Retention of Personal Data

We will erase or anonymise your data once it is no longer necessary for the purpose we obtained it for.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Withdrawal of consent including marketing opt-out

You may withdraw consent for data processing at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
You may also instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Our contact details are below should you wish to exercise these important rights.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

This privacy notice was last updated on 1st March 2018.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 25 May 2018, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.
You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints & Queries

Jellybean Creative Solutions Ltd tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Jellybean Creative Solutions’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent in writing to the address below:

4 Bridge Street,
Leatherhead,
Surrey,
KT228BZ

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us in our capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

How to Contact Us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Jellybean Creative Solution Ltd
4 Bridge Street,
Leatherhead,
Surrey,
KT22 8BZ

Jellybean Creative Solutions

Jellybean Creative Solutions – an award winning independent foodservice marketing and foodservice pr agency. Specialising in foodservice, retail and consumer integrated communications including, insight, design, digital, PR and social media.

Contact Details…
  • Jellybean Creative Solutions,
    4 Bridge Street,
    Leatherhead,
    Surrey
    KT22 8BZ
  • +44 (0)1372 227950
  • info@jellybeancreative.co.uk
  • Change your cookie consent
Upcoming Events…
  1. National Rice Week

    17th September - 23rd September
  2. Universal Cookery & Food Festival

    18th September
  3. Cheese Burger Day

    18th September